Privacy Policy

SimplyiTickets Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 1, 2018.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how SimplyiTickets and our affiliates (“SIT”, “we” and “us”) uses and protects any information obtained through use this website, http://simplyitickets.com (the “Site”).  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Site, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, in our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you agree and understand our then current policy.

What Information we collect

This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, use and disclose Personal Information we obtain through the Site, your communications with us, or from third parties. “Personal Information” includes information that may be used to identify, contact, or locate you.  This would include your name, address, email address or phone number.  Personal Information does not include information that has been anonymized to the extent it does not allow a third party to identify a specific individual.

We will protect any Personal Information that you share with us. If you make a purchase through the Site, we will use your credit card information only to process your payment and will not use it for marketing purposes.  We will limit the collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by us in this Privacy Policy.

When we collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Site.  Third party service providers that provide services to operate the Site may also collect Personal Information.  The Site collects and stores information that is generated automatically as you use it, including preferences and anonymous usage statistics.  This may also include Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, files view on our Site and other similar data.  Personal Information will also be collected when you communicate with us, such as through email, participate in online surveys or submit a review on the Site.

When you make a purchase using the Site, you will be required to provide us with Personal Information. When you make a payment through the Site, you may need to provide Personal Information to third party payment processors.

Certain sections of the Site may require users to register an account or provide Personal Information to make a purchase.  The Site provides you the option of creating a user account (“Account”) to facilitate such purchases.  If you create an Account, you will be required to provide certain Personal Information, such as user name and password.  You are not required to register to use the Site.

What we do with the Personal Information we gather

We use and retain Personal Information (i) to operate, maintain, enhance and provide our services, (ii) provide the services and information that you request, (iii) respond to comments and questions and to provide support to users of our services, (iv) administrative purposes such as customer service, intellectual property infringement, right of privacy violation or defamation issues or (v) updates on promotions and events.

We may periodically send promotional emails about updated information, new services, special offers or other information using the email address which you have provided. You will only receive these promotional e-mails if you expressly sign up through the Site.  You may opt out of receiving electronic correspondence at any time.

We may also use Personal Information to help us deliver targeted advertising to consumers that is displayed on both the Site and unaffiliated websites, to analyze interactions with and performance of our Site, to measure the effectiveness of advertising on behalf of our advertising partners, and to identify the audience most likely to respond to an advertisement.  If you would like to opt-out of these interest-based advertisements, please send us written notice that you expressly wish to opt out.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or needed to provide you with the services.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected.

Personal Information collected by us may be transferred to, stored and processed in Canada, the United States, or other countries.  While in another jurisdiction for processing, the Personal Information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.  For EU customers, we comply with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC framework as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from the European Union member countries and Switzerland.

Electronic Communications

When making a purchase or registering an account, we will require your email address.   By registering an Account or by making a purchase from our Site, you are establishing a business relationship with us.  Pursuant to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), once a business relationship has been established, we are permitted to send you commercial electronic correspondence (such as emails).  We send you emails to confirm your purchase of a Ticket, pre-Event reminders, post-Event correspondence and other correspondence such as special offers or newsletters.

You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time through the unsubscribe link in these email, or by contacting us directly.

For further information on our email policy, please contact us directly.  For details on the CASL, including the legislation in full, please visit the Government of Canada’s website:

www.fightspam.gc.ca/

How We Use Cookies

We utilize cookies to maintain a record of your visit and use of the Site.  A cookie is a small text file that is transferred by a website and stored on your compute or mobile device.  It can only be read by the website that sent it to you.  Cookies do not identify you personally and you will remain anonymous unless you have provided other Personal Information.

We use cookies to improve the Site and our Services and to deliver more personalized services to you.   Most web browsers accept cookies.  If you would prefer to prevent your computer from accepting cookies, you may follow the steps on the Ste or your browser to do so.  Please note, if you disable cookies from your browser, you may not be able to access certain sections of the Site or use certain Services.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose Personal Information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, vendors and service providers who perform services on our behalf.  These parties are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to: (i) provide customer services including facilitating Services and communicating with you about your Ticket order, (ii) process payments, (iii) sending, evaluating and improving marketing communications to you, (iv) conduct research and analysis, (v) measure and improve the performance of the Site, (vi) verify your Personal Information and identity, (vii) develop and improve the Site, products and services, (viii) register your Account, and (ix) detect, prevent and remediate fraud or other illegal activities.

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law, if subject to subpoena or other legal proceeding or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms or to protect the security or integrity of our services; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of SIT, our users or others.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, or sale, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such transaction.  The use of your Personal Information following any of the forgoing will be governed by the provisions of the Privacy Policy in effect at such time the Personal Information was collected.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes without obtaining prior written consent from you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We follow generally accepted standards to protect Personal Information submitted to us.  We however cannot guarantee the security of any information is fully secure.  We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our Site includes social media features, such as Facebook and Instagram, that run on our Site.  These features may collect your IP address and by which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.  Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and terms of use of the third party providing it.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may request details of Personal Information which we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of the Personal Information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any of your Personal Information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, or if you would like to delete your Personal Information that we have in our records, please write to or email us as soon as possible at our contact details below.  We will promptly take all reasonable steps to correct, amend or delete your Personal Information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  2. If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us through our contact page.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18.  In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you believe that we might have information from or about a child under 18, please contact us.

Unsubscribe Policy

We do not collect your Personal Information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You may unsubscribe from receiving electronic correspondence communications and advertisements at any time (except in connection with information, products or services that you specifically request).   When you unsubscribe from receiving correspondence from us you will no longer receive any electronic communications from us.  All our correspondence emails contain an unsubscribe link.  Alternatively, you may unsubscribe by contacting us at our details below.

Contact Information

If you would like to contact us for any questions relating to this Policy, have an information request or wish to correct or remove any Personal Information, please contact us at our contact details below:

SimplyiTickets

1909-220 Burnhamthorpe Road West

Mississauga, Ontario L5B 4N4

Email: mimozajakimi@simplyitickets.com